Dedham Film festival

for people who love film

2 - 17 October 2015

DEDHAM EAST BERGHOLT LANGHAM POLSTEAD and WIVENHOE

Facebook Twitter

Programme 2015

SHORT FILMS 

Each of the 25 Full Length Feature Films listed in our programme will be fronted by a Short Film.  These have been selected from the catalogue of Shorts entered for the COLCHESTER FILM FESTIVAL's Short Film Competitions,  and will include:

 "The Phone Call" Directed by Mat Kirkby starring Sally Hawkins and Jim Broadbent, and winner of the Best Short Film Oscar at the 2015 Academy Awards.

"The Bigger Picture" An animation made with full size drawings, by Daisy Jacobs, also an Oscar nominee and winner of the  2015 BAFTA for Short Animation Film.

There will also be a number of short films from the East Anglian Film Archive and some produced by Film Studies Students as their BA Final Reel.

Other titles: "Head over Heels" and "Luminaris", have been brought back by popular request.



Friday 2nd October

7.30 pmThe Salt of the Earth (2015) - Directors Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and Wim WendersThe Nottage Maritime Institute Wivenhoe


Saturday 3rd October

2.30 pmThe Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013) - Director Isao TakahataThe William Loveless Hall Wivenhoe


5.00The Spirit of the Beehive (1975) - Director Victor EriceThe Nottage Maritime Institute Wivenhoe


7.30 pmStill Alice (2014) - Director Richard GlatzerLangham Community Centre


7.30 pmX + Y (2015) Director Morgan MatthewsThe William Loveless Hall Wivenhoe


Sunday 4th October

3.00 pmMy Accomplice (2014) - Director Charlie Weaver RolfeThe Nottage Maritime Institute Wivenhoe


5.00 pmAvengers - Age of Ultron (2015) - Director Joss WhedonLangham Community Centre


7.30 pmTimbuktu (2015) Director Abderrahmane SissakoThe Nottage Maritime Institute Wivenhoe


Friday 9th October

7.30 pmLeviathan (2014) Director Andrey ZvyagintsevThe Constable Hall East Bergholt


7.30 pmSelma (2014) Director Ava DuVernayThe Duchy Barn Dedham


7.30 pmForce Majeure (2014) - Director Ruben OstlundThe Assembly Rooms Dedham


7.30 pmLuminaris (Short film)The Constable Hall East Bergholt


Saturday 10th October

2.30 pmA Most Wanted Man (2015) Director Anton CorbijnThe Assembly Rooms Dedham


2.30 pmA Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (2014) Director Roy AndersonThe Duchy Barn Dedham


2.30 pmClose Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - Directed by Steven SpielbergThe Constable Hall East Bergholt


7.30 pmFar from the Madding Crowd (2015) Director Thomas VinterbergThe Assembly Rooms Dedham


7.30 pmWithnail and I (1987) Director Bruce RobinsonThe Duchy Barn Dedham


7.30 pmThe Imitation Game (2014) - Director Morten TyldumThe Constable Hall East Bergholt


7.30 pmThe Bigger Picture (Short Animation Film)The Constable Hall East Bergholt


Sunday 11th October

2.30 pmDark Horse (2015) - Director Louise OsmondThe Assembly Rooms Dedham


2.30 pmAu Revoir Les Enfants (1987) Director Louis MalleThe Duchy Barn Dedham


2.30 pmMy Life as a Dog (1985) Director Lasse Hallstrom The Constable Hall East Bergholt


2.30 pmHead Over Heels (Short Animation Film)The Constable Hall East Bergholt


7.30 pmFrank (2014) Director Lenny AbrahamThe Constable Hall East Bergholt


7.30 pmLondon Road (2015 ) - Director Rufus MorrisThe Assembly Rooms Dedham


7.30 pmThe Phone Call (Short Film)The Constable Hall East Bergholt


Friday 16th October

7.30 pmBattle of Britain (1969) - Director Guy HamiltonPolstead Village Hall


Saturday 17th October

4.00 pmTales of Beatrix Potter (1971) - Director Reginald MillsPolstead Village Hall


7.30 pmEx Machina (2015) - Director Alex GarlandLangham Community Centre